Serious incident Let L-410UVP-E8D OK-WDC, Monday 19 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E8D
Owner/operator:Silver Air
Registration: OK-WDC
MSN: 912531
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off of the aircraft in the climb phase, at FL 70, the right engine suddenly stopped. The engine was operating in climb mode at the time of the incident. Propeller speed was 1900 rpm, turbine gas temperature TNT=690°C, torque MK=96%.
The pilot shut down the right engine and performed a visual approach to RWY 24 LKPR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/incident/99

Location