| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T303 |
| Owner/operator: | Let´s Fly |
| Registration: | OK-ELO |
| MSN: | T303-00205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2090 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT) |
| Destination airport: | Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing on RWY 22, the pilot was instructed by the examiner to perform the "Touch-and-Go" task. Just before the start of the takeoff phase, the aircraft suddenly veered to the left.
The pilot was unable to correct the change of direction using either the controls or the brakes, so the examiner took control of the aeroplane. According to the crew's testimony, at the time of the yaw the airplane's speed was 60-70 kt and the distance traveled from the point of contact with the runway was 250-300 m. The aircraft left RWY 22 and after 50 m the aircraft stopped.
The nosegear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/incident/230 Location