Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N….., Saturday 28 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Batesville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed. The pilot died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/491419526/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ5MTQxOTUyNiwiaWF0IjoxNzU0ODUxNTE3LCJleHAiOjE3NTQ5Mzc5MTd9.ixyaKW-ID8GzhOK0VpUoRDrNlb7caPt0FdyJgzF26JU