Incident Boeing 737-436 G-DOCT, Tuesday 11 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1996
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DOCT
MSN: 25853/2409
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight from Stockholm, the aircraft made a normal landing at Heathrow, clearing
the runway to head east on the outer taxiway. The crew then became aware of a 'haze' in the cockpit
and, as there was a similar haze throughout the cabin, the aircraft was brought to a stop and fire
service attendance requested. At about this time the 'pack' lights on the air conditioning/pressurization panel illuminated and the haze appeared to clear. A request was made by
the fire service on arrival that the passengers should be disembarked. After the engines had been
shut down, the passengers disembarked in an orderly manner through the front left door, using the
airstairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423042b40f0b61342000b57/dft_avsafety_pdf_502109.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7084487 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2005 G-DOCT British Airways 0 Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) sub