Incident Boeing 747-236B G-BDXH, Friday 9 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-236B
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BDXH
MSN: 21635/365
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst the aircraft was being taxied out to the runway for take off, the crew carried out the pre-flight checks for full-and-free movement of the controls. During their rudder movement check, the lower section of the rudder jammed at a deflection of 14° to the right and, shortly afterwards, a loss of No 2 hydraulic system fluid contents was observed. The aircraft was returned to the terminal gate where initial inspection revealed damage to the lower rudder Power Control Unit (PCU) and its input linkage. The aircraft was taken out of service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed87e5274a1314000189/dft_avsafety_pdf_500366.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7540120 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1982 G-BDXH British Airways 0 240 km SE of Jakarta sub
28 February 1993 G-BDXH British Airways 0 Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) min
30 August 1994 G-BDXH British Airways 0 over The Ténéré Desert sub
Issue with flap(s)
21 May 1996 G-BDXH British Airways 0 Selsey Bill, Sussex, 20 nm SW of London Gatwick Airport min
Lightningstrike