Incident Fokker 70 G-BVTF, Sunday 17 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1995
Time:c. 10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-BVTF
MSN: 11539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the flight crew on board, the aircraft was embarking passengers prior to a flight to
Leeds/Bradford Airport when the loadmaster and No 1 stewardess became aware, from the reaction of several passengers, that something unusual was happening outside to the right of the aircraft. They
quickly established that a small fire was burning in the region of the diesel engine of the bowser
refuelling the aircraft. An announcement was made over the public address system directing the
passengers to leave the aircraft via the jetway through which they had just boarded, with which the
passengers complied. The commander of the aircraft, on hearing this announcement, made his way
into the cabin, by which time both the fire and the passengers were no longer to be seen.

The bowser driver/refueller, upon seeing the fire, had stopped the refuelling operation and
disconnected the hose from the aircraft. Together with a colleague and airline employee, the fire was
extinguished using portable extinguishers, two of them from the subject vehicle, which were
discharged into the fire from beneath the bowser's engine. Approximately one minute after the alarm
was raised, the Airport Fire Service was in attendance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb85e5274a1317000879/Fokker_F28_Mk_070__G-BVTF_02-96.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9204492 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1999 G-BVTF British Midland 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) min

Location