Incident Fokker 50 G-UKTH, Friday 18 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1996
Time:c. 11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-UKTH
MSN: 20277
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the aircraft ready for pushback, the pushback crew informed the commander that the
nosewheel oleo appeared to be at full extension. The cabin staff checked the holds and reported that
they were both full. Both engines were secured and the commander instigated a check of the aircraft
loading. This revealed that, although the load sheet recorded that 403 kg was in the front hold (No 1)
and 158 kg was in the rear hold (No 2), the actual loads were reversed. This loading resulted in the
centre of gravity being well outside limits.

An investigation was initiated by the aircraft operator and the handling company. This confirmed
that the loading instructions were correct but that the loading crew incorrectly loaded the aircraft.
The dispatcher did not then check that the loading was correct before presenting the load sheet to
the commander.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302cbed915d1374000b59/dft_avsafety_pdf_501005.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/342022 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1996 G-UKTH Air UK 0 Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) non
Vehicle runway incursion
17 May 1999 G-UKTH KLM UK 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) min