Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ZM150, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: ZM150
MSN: BK-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:South Korea
Destination airport:HMS Prince of Wales
Narrative:
An F-35B of Royal Air Force, operating a joint exercise with Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force and US Forces, made a precaution landing at Kagoshima Airport due to unreported trouble. No reported injuries. The runway was closed for 20 minutes. Some commercial flightes were affected.
After extensive maintenance work, the Lightning II left Kagoshima to return to Prince of Wales at c. 17:00 LT of 10th September, just a month after the incident.

This is not the same aircraft that was stranded in India earlier this year.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1327133329485234183
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/mbc/2101931?display=1
https://theaviationist.com/2025/08/10/uk-f35b-emergency-kagoshima/
https://news.jp/i/1338456692544962880
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kagoshima/20250910/5050032630.html

Photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9696618 (The jet in this incident is the closer jet)