Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3148, Thursday 10 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:23:01 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3148
MSN: ZN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ittervoort, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3148 (ZN-E) of 106 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 10-11/4/1941.
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 20:00 hours on 10/4/1941. Target: Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield) and crashed at 23:01 LT at Ittervoort, municipality of Leudal, Limburg, 12 km South East of Weert, Holland, at approximate co ordinates 51°10′15″N 5°49′20″E. Three of the four crew were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Spencer RAFVR 745618 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Ronald James West RAF 748585 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Thompson Wright RAF 817188 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric James Butler RAFVR 759258 [Killed]

Those who died rest Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands (Grave 16 rows F1-F3).

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 page 40
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-04-1941-sglo-t0986-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x3148-zn-e/
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/22376-X31481941-04-11.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2646926/spencer,-john/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2645208/butler,-eric-james/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647167/wright,-john-thompson/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ittervoort
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database