Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD828, Thursday 10 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD828
MSN: VN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schietecoven, Ulestraten, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme
Narrative:
10/11 April 1941-
NIGHT BOMBING, DUSSELDORF
Nine aircraft departed base around 19:30 hours for Dusseldorf. Four aircraft bombed with varying success, due to haze, one made the target, only to find the bomb doors frozen solid, and two more turned back. Two 50 Squadron aircraft failed to return from this mission - AD789 and AD828

Hampden AD828 was lost on this mission to Dusseldorf; the Pilot 42880 P/O David Evan-Frank Powell RAF being killed. Sgt. Raymond Edward Drake 648987 survived, becoming a POW (POW 596), as did Sgt. F. C. Snook, POW 612. Sgt. J. A. Davis is thought to have been severely injured and was hospitalised/made POW until being repatriated in February 1945.

Post war investigations established that AD828 was shot down by a night fighter of 3/NJG 1 flown by Obfw. Herzog, the aircraft crashing at Schietcoven Ulestraten, 6 km north of Maastricht, Limburg, in Holland (and almost on the then-occupied airfield at Maastricht- Aachen) at around 22.55hrs (indicating it was hit prior to reaching the target and incidentally at the exact same time that AD789 was shot down).

Pilot Officer Powell is buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, Netherlands in Grave 16. F. 6. (Alongside his colleagues from Hampden AD789)

Crew details:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Evan Frank Powell RAF 42880 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 November, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant J A Davis RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Raymond Edward Drake RAF 648987 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Francis Charles Snook RAF 751258 [PoW]

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R.: Bomber Command Losses 1941 page 40
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf.
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2646731/powell,-david-evan-frank/
5. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-04-1941-sglo-t0989-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad828-vn/
6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25665-AD8281941-04-11.html
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database