Serious incident ATR 42-500 , Tuesday 9 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ513, an MD-82 and CSA flight OK773, an ATR 42-500, were involved in a runway incursion incident at PRG.

AZ513 was was taxiing on TWY L and RWY 24 to a holding position near RWY 13 and had entered the runway in use (RWY 13) at the intersection with RWY 24. At that time, the ČSA ATR 42-500 was landing on RWY 13. The ATR was instructed by the air traffic controller to perform a missed approach procedure.

The unlawful entry onto RWY 13 was caused by insufficient attention to ATC orders regarding the method of taxiing and holding with the determination of the taxiing limit in front of the runway in use.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/incident/178

Location