Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-246ER 4L-MWB, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:c. 08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-246ER
Owner/operator:MyWay Airlines, opf Air Senegal
Registration: 4L-MWB
MSN: 32891/427
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MyWay Airlines Boeing 777-246ER, performing Air Senegal flight SZN403, experienced a bird strike upon landing at runway 08R at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG).
The airplane was taken out of service.

Sources:

https://senego.com/air-senegal-un-vol-immobilise-apres-une-collision-avec-un-oiseau-plusieurs-liaisons-reprogrammees_1867784.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/4LMWB/history/20250810/0015Z/GOBD/LFPG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1688407_1728051766.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N841KW, JA703J, N5023Q

Location