Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N695DL, Sunday 10 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2025
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N695DL
MSN: 29727/838
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 198
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta Int. Airport (ATL/KATL), Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Air Lines Boeing 757-232 (WL), flight DAL1830, clipped a wing of A350-941 N569DZ during pushback at Hartsfield–Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL/KATL), Atlanta, Georgia.
There were no injuries and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/delta-flight-clips-another-plane-atlanta-airport-causing-almost-4-hour-delay
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/08/11/us/delta-airlines-clip-atlanta-hnk
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/US/2025/08/11/Delta-plane-contact-atlanta/9171754900483/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=695DL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1219828_1735080721.jpg (photo)

Location