Accident Cessna 182P Skylane D-EEDV, Monday 11 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 2025
Time:c. 12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EEDV
MSN: 18261524
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Algert/Lohmar, Rhein-Sieg-Kreis -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg Im Breisgau Airfield (EDTF)
Destination airport:Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane lost engine power an made a forced landing in a maize field near Algert and flipped over. Occupants (69/70) seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/cessna-absturz-lohmar-100.html
https://www.ksta.de/region/rhein-sieg-bonn/lohmar/flugzeug-in-lohmar-abgestuerzt-zwei-personen-schwer-verletzt-1083427?nocache=1754914193002

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEEDV/history/20250811/0842Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d0f9b

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33137_1523962688.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N21262

Location

Media: