| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2025 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Custom Ag Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N502WF |
| MSN: | 502B-2646 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodland-Renner Field (GLD/KGLD), Goodland, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) |
| Destination airport: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft caught a gust of wind, came down and rotated, snapping off the left landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://hayspost.com/posts/2b450150-17db-489d-aee6-c649a9b5883e https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N502WF https://disciplesofflight.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/aviation_career_expo_ag_plane.jpg (photo)
Location