Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N27277, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27277
MSN: 64612/7667
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route LIH-LAX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Lihue, HI (LIH) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX) a passenger's e-cigarette overheated inside their backpack. The flight attendant secured the e-cigarette in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination and there was no report of injury or damage to aircraft.

Sources:

FAA