Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53613

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:2.(J)/LG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 703
MSN: schwarze 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waltingaleane road, Pingjum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ground fire from the 'mitrailleurcompagnie 33e regiment infanterie' and crash-landed, while engaged in an escort flight. The damage was assessed as 23%.

Pilot / Leutnant H. Merten

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0006F&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/6dce26e3-01b2-2bcb-0d16-13c0f68d33aa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 784008 2./JG 76 Luftwaffe 1 2 km NW of Zevenaar, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 490719 10./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Dorshout, Veghel, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: