Incident Boeing 737-700 (WL) , Wednesday 30 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi from the gate of departure from El Paso, TX (ELP) to Houston, TX (HOU), a passenger's cellular phone caught fire while attempting to remove the battery. Flight attendants extinguished the fire and placed the cellular phone in a thermal containment bag. The passenger sustained burns. After an aircraft change and delay, flight WN2087 continued to its final destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA

Location