Incident Boeing 777-200ER , Monday 7 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-200ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route LHR-SFO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from London, England (LHR) to San Francisco, CA (SFO), a passenger's cellular phone was crushed under their seat and began to overheat. A flight attendant retrieved the cellular phone, placed it in a thermal containment bag, and stowed it in a lavatory. The flight continued on to its destination with no report of injury or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

FAA