Incident Airbus A321-253NX , Sunday 6 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route LAX-PHL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Philadelphia, PA (PHL), a passenger's cellular phone began to overheat. A flight attendant retrieved the cellular phone and placed it in a thermal containment bag. The cellular phone was returned to the passenger. There was no report of injury or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

FAA