Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER , Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing and while taxiing to the gate at Eau Claire, WI (EAU), a passenger's luggage containing a cellular phone overheated resulting in a fire. Ground personnel extinguished the fire. There was damage reported to the luggage and its contents. There was no report of injury or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

FAA

Location