Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N76514, Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N76514
MSN: 31626/2680
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi from the gate for departure from Denver, Colorado (DEN) to Nashville, Tennessee (BNA), a passenger's laptop began emitting smoke. A flight attendant placed the laptop in a thermal containment bag. The flight returned to the gate where ground personnel obtained possession of the thermal containment bag. The flight was delayed and later departed without further incident. There was no report of damage or injury.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua1209#397fa83b

Location