| Date: | Monday 10 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N12012 |
| MSN: | 60145/964 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route HND-LAX -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from Tokyo, Japan (HND) to Los Angeles, CA (LAX), a passengers e-cigarette began to overheat while in the seat pocket in front of him. A flight attendant placed the e-cigarette in a thermal containment bag and stowed it in a rear lavatory. Upon landing, the thermal containment bag was given to ground personnel for disposal. There were no reports of injury or damage.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA38/RJTT/2025-03-10 