Incident Boeing 777-222ER N787UA, Saturday 8 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N787UA
MSN: 26939/43
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route SFO-KIX -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from San Francisco, California (SFO) to Osaka, Japan (KIX), a passenger's iPad was damaged while returning the seat to the upright position. As a precaution, the iPad was placed into a thermal containment bag for the remainder of the flight. There was no report of damage or injury.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2022 N787UA United Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Aborted takeoff
22 September 2022 N787UA United Airlines 0 off the coast of New Jersey min
Engine failure