Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N886BR, Friday 21 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N886BR
MSN: 66006/1146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route MAD-PHL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Madrid, Spain (MAD) to Philadelphia, PA (PHL), a passenger's e-cigarette overheated after falling into the sink in the lavatory. A flight attendant was called to the lavatory and placed the e-cigarette in a thermal containment bag. The passenger returned to their seat without further incident. There were no reports of injury or damage.

Sources:

FAA