Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner N27959, Thursday 30 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N27959
MSN: 36407/348
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route PVG-LAX -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight UA199 from Shanghai, China (PVG) to Los Angeles, California (LAX), a passenger's cellular phone fell between the seat, was crushed and began emitting smoke. A flight attendant extinguished the cellular phone. A pilot retrieved the cellular phone and placed it into a thermal containment bag. The flight was diverted to San Francisco International Airport (SFO) and there was no report of injury or damage.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA199/ZSPD/2025-01-30