Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53625

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:5./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4D+*N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway crossing Gemeneweg, Hazerswoude-Rijndijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oldenburg airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Defiants of 264 Squadron & finished off by Spitfires of 66 Squadron RAF.

The aircraft crash-landed, two crew members later succumbing to their injuries:

Flugzeugführer Flg. S. Lahm 62749/44 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg / died of wounds
Beobachter Oblt. H. Schneider Luftwaffe / prisoner of war (until German victory)
Bordfunker Fw. T. Schwarz Luftwaffe / prisoner of war, wounded, died 21st of May in hospital Leiden / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Barowka Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0559&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
SGLO Bulletin 418, research by Jaap Woortman

Media: