Incident Boeing 737-700 or -800 , Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700 or -800
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route LAX-MDW -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a flight from Los Angeles, California (LAX) to Chicago, Illinois (MDW), a passenger's e-cigarette began emitting smoke. A flight attendant placed the e-cigarette into a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination without further incident. There was no report of injury or damage.

Sources:

FAA