Incident Boeing 777-222ER N226UA, Wednesday 29 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N226UA
MSN: 30226/380
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W PW4090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route AKL-SFO -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Aukland, New Zealand (AKL) to San Francisco, California (SFO), a passenger's cellular phone was crushed by his seat and began emitting smoke. The flight attendant extinguished the fire and placed the cellular phone into a thermal containment bag. The flight continued without further incident. There was no report of injury or damage.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA916/NZAA/2025-01-29

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2024 N226UA United Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX) min
Wheel loss/failure