Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L9784, Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L9784
MSN: L3-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polder Oud Herkingen, Herkingen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, KNorfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Swordfish Mk.I L9784 "L3-M" of 815 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. Written off (destroyed) 12/5/40 on mission to bomb Waalhaven. On the evening of 12/5/40, six Bristol-152 Beaufort Mk Is from No. 22 Squadron and nine Fairey Swordfish Mk.I from No. 815 Squadron were tasked to bomb Waalhaven airfield.

L9874 took off from Bircham Newton, Norfolk. Force-landed after being hit by flak at 22.10 hours, in polder Oud Herkingen, near Herkingen on the isle of Overflakkee, on a field called 'de Munnik', owned by the Kardux brothers. The crew survived, and evaded capture, returning to the UK via Antwerp to Ramsgate. The crew members returned unhurt on 14/05/1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/815_squadron.html
4. http://www.waroverholland.nl/index.php?page=british-and-french-airforce-operations-over-holland-10-17-may
5. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0545&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=