Incident Boeing 767-300ER , Monday 30 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ground personnel discovered an unattended iPad, that had gone into thermal runaway, on a recent arrival flight from Newark, New Jersey (EWR) to London, UK (LHR). The device had become hot and was emitting smoke. Ground personnel removed the device from the aircraft and placed it in a bucket of water. There was no report of injury or damage.

Sources:

FAA

Location