Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-800 or -900 , Sunday 1 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800 or -900
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route PDX-BUR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Portland, OR (PDX) to Burbank, CA (BUR), a passenger's personal electronic device went into thermal runaway. A flight attendant placed the device in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA