Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 767-424ER N66057, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-424ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N66057
MSN: 29452/859
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route EWR-MAD -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight UA51 from Newark, NJ (EWR) to Madrid, Spain (MAD), a passenger removed the battery from their portable electronic device after observing it expand. The flight attendant placed the battery in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination without further incident. Ground personnel took possession of the thermal containment bag upon arrival.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA51/KEWR/2024-10-12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2025 N66057 United Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) min
Bird strike