| Date: | Sunday 25 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N829NN |
| MSN: | 33210/3200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route ORD-TUS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During flight AA639 from Chicago, IL (ORD) to Tucson, AZ (TUS), a passenger alerted a flight attendant that their cellular phone was overheating. The flight attendant placed the cellular phone in a thermal containment bag for the remainder of the flight. The aircraft continued to its destination without further incident, and the airline retained the cellular phone after arrival.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/American+Airlines/AA639/KORD/2024-08-25 