Incident Airbus A330-300 , Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-300
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route AMS-MSP -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS), to Minneapolis, MN (MSP), a passenger's e-cigarette began to overheat and emit smoke. The flight attendant placed the e-cigarette in a thermal containment bag for the remainder of the flight. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA