This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1940 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Fokker T.V |
| Owner/operator: | 2-I-LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML) |
| Registration: | 850 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bloemendaalsepolder, Waddinxveen, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 13:02 hrs for an operation to Rotterdam.
The Fokker T-V, reg. 850 is shot above Waddinxveen after having shot down a German plane. Two crew members are killed , vd As and Rozeboom. Wijnstra, Verhagen, along with Mulder survive:
Vlieger Res.1e Lt.Vl. J.J. Mulder ML / safe
2e Vlieger Res.Sgt.Vl. J.L. van de As ML / Grebbeberg cemetery in Utrecht province; grave 13-40
Waarnemer Res.1e Lt.Wnr. G.F. Verhage ML / safe
Telegrafist Sgt.Vlgt.tel. L. Rozeboom ML / Waddinxveen cemetery; grave 35
Schutter Sold. J. Wijnstra ML / safe
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0459&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-05-10-fokker-t-v 