Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 , Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route BOS-SFO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Boston, MA (BOS) to San Francisco, CA (SFO), a passenger notified a flight attendant that their laptop was emitting an odor. The laptop was placed in a thermal containment bag, and the aircraft continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA