Incident Airbus A320-271N N930NK, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N930NK
MSN: 9483
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route PHL-SJU -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight NK3806 from Philadelphia, PA (PHL) to San Juan, Puerto Rico (SJU), a passenger's carry-on bag began to emit smoke. The flight attendant took the carry-on bag to the galley, where water and ice were used to extinguish the event. The flight attendant found two e-cigarettes and a lighter in the carry-on bag. The flight diverted to Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands (STT). Emergency personnel met the aircraft and retrieved the e-cigarette and lighter, and the carry-on bag was returned to the passenger.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Spirit+Airlines/NK3806/KPHL/2024-05-03