Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR , Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route LGA-XNA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport, AR (XNA/KXNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from La Guardia, NY (LGA), a flight attendant's point-of-sale cellular phone began to overheat. The cellular phone was placed in a thermal containment bag, and the flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA