Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A321-271N N204HA, Saturday 6 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271N
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N204HA
MSN: 7959
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the boarding process in San Diego, CA (SAN), a passenger approached a flight attendant with a personal electronic device emitting smoke. The flight attendant placed the personal electronic device in a thermal containment bag and placed it on the passenger jetway. Emergency personnel responded and removed the thermal containment bag from the passenger jetway and the flight departed without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/Hawaiian+Airlines/HA57/KSAN/2024-04-06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2018 N204HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) sub

Location