| Date: | Thursday 21 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | en route JFK-FCO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from New York, NY (JFK) to Rome, Italy (FCO), a passenger found an e-cigarette emitting smoke in the bathroom. The flight attendant retrieved the e-cigarette from the bathroom and placed it in water. The flight attendant disconnected the battery from the e-cigarette and placed the items in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.
Sources:
FAA