Incident Boeing 737-900 , Tuesday 30 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-900
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route SEA-PVR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Seattle, WA (SEA), to Puerto Vallarta, Mexico (PVR), a passenger's portable battery charger began to emit smoke and overheat. A flight attendant placed the portable battery charger in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued without further incident.

Sources:

FAA