Incident Boeing 737-800 or -900 , Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800 or -900
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route BZE-IAH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Belize City, Belize (BZE) to Houston, TX (IAH), a passenger's laptop began to overheat. The flight attendant placed the laptop in a thermal containment bag, and the aircraft continued on to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA