Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N663UA, Sunday 19 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N663UA
MSN: 27160/514
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Shannon, Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH) to Chicago, IL (ORD), a passenger's laptop fell into an air vent on the aircraft floor. The laptop could not be retrieved in flight, so the pilot diverted to Shannon, Ireland (SNN) for safety. Ground personnel removed panels in the cargo area and located the laptop. The laptop was not damaged and was returned to the passenger. The extended time on the ground resulted in the flight terminating in SNN.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua12#35489996

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2017 N663UA United Airlines 0 BCN-EWR non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event
22 July 2019 N663UA United Airlines 0 200 nm N of San Juan, Puerto Rico non
Turbulence