Incident Boeing 777-224ER N76010, Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N76010
MSN: 29480/220
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route FRA-IAH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Frankfurt, Germany (FRA) to Houston, TX (IAH), a passenger's laptop began to emit smoke. A flight attendant observed the smoke and placed the laptop in a thermal containment bag and, the flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/United+Airlines/UA47/EDDF/2024-03-08