Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona OE-9208, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Graz
Registration: OE-9208
MSN: 3621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Szatymaz Airport (LHST) -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Szatymaz Airport (LHST)
Destination airport:Szatymaz Airport (LHST)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the early afternoon, the pilots of a Hoffmann H36 Dimona, OE-9208, experienced a decrease in engine power and then a shutdown during a training flight, after takeoff from runway 16 at Szatymaz Airport (LHST). During the attempted emergency landing, the aircraft hit the ground.
One pilot suffered serious injuries and the other was not injured and the motorglider was significantly damaged during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOWG/20140621/20140621_139.JPG (photo)

Location