Loss of pressurization Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air G-BVMA, Saturday 25 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Manhattan Air
Registration: G-BVMA
MSN: BB-797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Dusseldorf for London Gatwick at 1406 hrs. During its climb out it was
held for a few minutes at FL140 and then continued to its cruising level of 220. All
systems, including pressurization, were working normally. At about 1425 hrs the aircraft was
leveled at FL220 and the crew began the cruise checks. The Captain was about to reduce the
propeller speed to 1,700 RPM when there was a loud bang and a rapid decompression. The crew
carried out an emergency descent with all the occupants breathing oxygen from the emergency
masks and they landed at Brussels at 1440 hrs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f849e5274a13170006ff/dft_avsafety_pdf_502388.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/406698/G-BVMA (Photo)

Location