| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1997 |
| Time: | c. 11:42 LT |
| Type: | Shorts 360-100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways Express, opb Loganair |
| Registration: | G-BKMX |
| MSN: | SH.3608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB) |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a positioning flight from Sumburgh to Aberdeen Airport with no passengers on
board. The landing weight was 8,450kg. The runway in use at Aberdeen was Runway 16, which
has a published landing distance available of 1,829 meters; the asphalt surface was dry. The forecast
meteorological conditions included a surface wind of 190_/22 kt gusting to 35 kt, increasing at
times to 27 kt with gusts to 45 kt; the visibility was good and there was no cloud below 2,000 feet.
The relevant Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS) broadcast contained details of
wind-shear on finals for Runway 16 and information on forecast severe low-level turbulence; upon
initial contact with the Approach control the pilot acknowledged that he had copied this ATIS
information.
Throughout the subsequent visual approach the pilot was given six updates of the surface wind, the
maximum value that was passed to him was coincident with the landing clearance and was
210_/35 kt gusting to 45 kt. The last three updates were passed during the final minute prior to
touchdown and of these the maximum was 220/38 kt which translates to a crosswind of 33 kt; the
final two wind reports were both 220_/30 kt representing a crosswind of 26 kt. The landing
crosswind limit for the aircraft is 30 kt.
The commander was handling pilot for the visual approach followed by the crosswind landing
which was accomplished using the approved wing-down technique. No appreciable windshear was
noted and the touchdown was considered by the pilot to be normal and on the runway centerline. The
nose wheel was lowered and the ground fine pitch stops were selected. The aircraft then yawed to
the left and, despite applying right brake and right nose wheel steering, the aircraft left the runway
and ran onto the grass. Neither pilot noted the engine parameters during this excursion nor were they
aware of the right wing lifting at any time during the landing.
The fire services arrived almost immediately and advised the pilot that there was no apparent
damage and that the aircraft was resting on firm ground. The aircraft was taxied back to the runway
and then onto the allocated stand. An engineering inspection was carried out and no damage
identified. The aircraft was returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcd840f0b61346000971/dft_avsafety_pdf_501364.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/38498 (Photo)
Location