Incident Airbus A320-231 G-OOAC, Monday 26 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1997
Time:c. 05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways
Registration: G-OOAC
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Mahon-Menorca Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the aircraft arrived at Bristol, it was prepared for the next flight to Mahon. The oncoming
commander confirmed from the Technical Log that there had been no unserviceabilities on
the previous flight and that there were no 'Carried Forward Defects'; he also completed an external
check which revealed no apparent defects.

The pre-start checks were normal as was the start and pushback from the stand. No abnormalities
were noted and the aircraft was taxied to the active runway. The first officer had been designated as
the handling pilot for the outbound sector and, after a short hold, he carried out a normal take-off.
When safely airborne, the commander retracted the landing gear and the aircraft was established in
the climb. The flight continued uneventfully until approximately 35 minutes later when, with the
aircraft under Brest ATC control, the crew were advised by ATC that parts of a brake unit and some
hydraulic fluid had been found at Bristol. The commander then contacted Bristol ATC to clarify the
message and it was confirmed that brake unit parts and hydraulic fluid had been found on the
taxiway, at the runway hold area and on the runway; he was also advised that the debris was
suspected to have come from his aircraft. The commander then made a comprehensive check of the
aircraft displays and instrumentation, but there were no fault indications. Following radio contact
with his company operations department, who confirmed that the debris had probably come from G-
OOAC, the commander decided to divert to London Gatwick. He chose this destination as the most
suitable considering his location, the company engineering support at Gatwick, the runway length
and his experience of the airport.

The diversion was uneventful and the commander took over the handling duties for the approach to
Runway 26 at Gatwick. He did not declare an emergency, but advised ATC of the situation and
requested that the Airport Fire Service (AFS) meet the aircraft after landing. The cabin staff and
passengers had been briefed before the approach. The commander made a gentle landing and then
used full reverse thrust to retard the aircraft; auto brake had intentionally not been selected and gentle wheel braking was applied as the ground speed slowed to 60 kt. Once the aircraft had cleared the runway, the commander brought it to a halt and shut both engines down. The AFS were already positioned and confirmed that there was no excessive heat evident from the aircraft wheels; on the
flight deck, the crew noted that the brake temperatures remained below 100°C. The aircraft was then towed to the parking stand where the crew and passengers disembarked normally. An initial examination revealed that the No 3 brake unit had failed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423013ee5274a1317000b17/dft_avsafety_pdf_501895.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10313627 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1996 G-OOAC Air 2000, obp First Choice Airways 0 Over England non