Incident Boeing 737-800 or MAX 9 , Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800 or MAX 9
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route HNL-SEA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Honolulu, HI (HNL) to Seattle, WA (SEA), a passenger's vape pen began to overheat and emit smoke. The vape pen was placed in a thermal containment bag. The flight continued to its destination without further incident.

Sources:

FAA